The Community Forum
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Note: This topic is locked. No new replies will be accepted.


Reply
  Author   Comment  
samarkandy

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 169
Reply with quote  #1 


Dr Michael Doberson was the coroner/medical examiner in Arapahoe County at the time of the murder and was consulted by Lou Smit in regard to the stun gun marks.

He subsequently testified that he could testify to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that being quantified as being 95%, that the 3 pairs of marks on JonBenet had been caused by a stun gun.


The purpose of a stun gun is to deliver a high voltage electrical pulse through the two rectangular prongs or electrodes to the skin. When an electrical impulse from a stun gun is delivered to the skin it leaves two small electrical type burns on the skin where the prongs were touching it when the electrical impulse was delivered. 


page 1.jpeg
 page 2.jpeg page 3.jpeg page 4.jpeg




ABRASIONS
Interesting that Doberson uses the term 'abrasion' when talking about the pairs of marks that were found on JonBenet's body that in his opinion were made by a stun gun.

He writes on page 3 of his pathology report "It should be noted that the injuries were initially described in the autopsy report as abrasions. In my own case which initiated the animal experiments, I also initially described the injuries as abrasions..."

Many people, including prosecutor Mike Kane, argue that 'abrasion' never means burns and that since Meyer never described the marks on JonBenet as burns, they could not possibly have been made by a stun gun. 


Mike Kane 2003:
"The thing about the stun gun that everybody keeps coming back to .. there was one person who .. one person who was qualified who actually looked at that little girl’s body on the autopsy table and that was Dr Meyers who was a forensic pathologist who .. he looked at those very marks and said that they were abrasions .. it is a quantum leap .. you can take a stun gun and put it on, up against someone’s body and it’s gonna leave a burn, it does not leave an abrasion, so all these other opinions that have come out and said this was a stun gun .. there is absolutely no way they would ever get into evidence because there is no evidence that these were burns" 



However, here we see Doberson in his report also using the term 'abrasion' to describe the marks and yet also in his report saying they were made by a stun gun. It is my opinion that when describing the marks on JonBenet as 'abrasions' in the autopsy report, the coroner Dr Meyer used this term because he really had no idea what had made these marks. 

But clearly we can see from Doberson's comments the argument that the marks on JonBenet are not burns is pure fallacy and cannot be used as a argument against the use of a stun gun



BRAIN SWELLING
Also interesting is his mention of only mild cerebral oedema. This is in complete contradiction of the ludicrous claim by Detective Kolar that the brain was so swollen it was bulging into the foramen magnum: 

Dr. Lucy Rorke, a neuro-pathologist with the Philadelphia Children’s Hospital, helped explain the timing of some of the injuries sustained by JonBenét. She told investigators that the blow to the skull had immediately begun to hemorrhage, and it was not likely that she would have regained consciousness after receiving this injury. The blow to the head, if left untreated, would have been fatal.

 The presence of cerebral edema, swelling of the brain, suggested that JonBenét had survived for some period of time after receiving the blow to her head. Blood from the injury slowly began to fill the cavity of the skull and began to build up pressure on her brain. As pressure increased, swelling was causing the medulla of the brain to push through the foramen magnum, the narrow opening at the base of the skull.

Dr. Rorke estimated that it would have taken an hour or so for the cerebral edema to develop, but that this swelling had not yet caused JonBenét’s death. “Necrosis,” neurological changes to the brain cells, indicated a period of survival after the blow that could have ranged from between forty-five (45) minutes and two (2) hours. 

As pressure in her skull increased, JonBenét was beginning to experience the effects of “brain death.” Her neurological and biological systems were beginning to shut down, and she may have been exhibiting signs of cheyne-stokes breathing. These are short, gasping breaths that may be present as the body struggles to satisfy its need for oxygen in the final stages of death.

(Foreign Faction, Who Really Kidnapped JonBenet, James Kolar, pages 64 – 65)


Incidentally, I am certain that Dr Rorke was NOT talking about JonBenet's head injury when she said these words but that she was speaking about what normally happens when a massive head injury such as the one suffered by JonBenet occurs but when the victim remains alive and ultimately dies from massive intracranial bleeding that follows over a number of hours after the injury.

What I AM certain of is that Detective Kolar either completely misunderstood in what context Dr Rorke was speaking and it wasn't about JonBenet's head injury at all because he is just plain dumb or because he was prepared to publish a lie in his book to promote his 'Burke did it' theory. Either way he was wrong, wrong, wrong about the cerebral oedema


Doberson also points out that the mild oedema indicates, as does the minimal bleeding, that the head wound occurred only very shortly before death. Again this is in complete contradiction of what Kolar and the Boulder Police would have the public believe



MINIMAL BLEEDING IN BRAIN
Doberson also mentions that he consulted with Cyril Wecht prior to writing his report. Here is what Wecht says about the head wound - the lack of bleeding likely due to the fact that the noose was in place and pulled tight around her neck at the time the head blow was delivered. Wecht also points out that the brain swelling was not due to massive bleeding a la the Kolar scenario but rather due to hypoxia-induced swelling in his book "Mortal Evidence".  In the book Wecht points out that hypoxia-induced swelling will occur during strangulation because of the lack of oxygen reaching the brain tissues. He suggests that the mild swelling of Jonbenet's brain was not due to massive bleeding but rather due to the effects of hypoxia on brain tissue  

Link to relevant excerpt of Cyril Wecht's book "Mortal Evidence": https://books.google.com.au/books?id=iZ4SfpW5Er4C&pg=PA65&lpg=PA65&dq=jonBenet+was+struck+with+great+force+on+her+skull&source=bl&ots=NMpFrf6AJU&sig=ACfU3U1LbXOQTHUnhUZOY8nHjt5G5sdY-Q&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjxi9OJhMHnAhXI7nMBHSTPCFAQ6AEwDnoECAsQAQ#v=onepage&q=jonBenet%20was%20struck%20with%20great%20force%20on%20her%20skull&f=false




0
samarkandy

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 169
Reply with quote  #2 

In about April 1997 Lou Smit brought to the attention of Boulder detectives that he had noticed strange pairs of marks in in the autopsy photos of JonBenet and that he theorised that they may have been made by a stun gun.

BPD then approached Dobersen about the marks and showed him some of the autopsy photos of the marks seen on JonBenet.

Excerpt from:

The Intruder Theory
Newsweek
March 3 2000

The Boulder police were skeptical of Smit's stun-gun theory, and showed some of the autopsy pictures to Arapahoe County coroner Dr. Michael Doberson, who had researched stun-gun wounds. Doberson said he didn't think the marks were from a stun gun.


Boulder Police then reported — in an obvious attempt to borrow from the authority of his office and his expertise — that he had said it was impossible to tell whether they were stun gun marks or not. But that is not what he said.

MIKE DOBERSEN - That was something of a mis-statement since my real conclusion was that I couldn't, at that time, say whether this was a stun gun injury or not because we had to have a weapon to compare it to.

Doberson said he asked them for more information, including more photos and a stun gun that matched the marks. But Doberson never heard from them again.

Newsweek journalists then went and showed Doberson photos of the comparisons Lou Smit had made with the pairs of marks on JonBenet prongs of an Air Taser

Another excerpt from:

The Intruder Theory
Newsweek
March 3 2000

But recently, NEWSWEEK asked Doberson to review Smit's stun-gun evidence. Doberson says the police never showed him Smit's pictures comparing the size and orientation of the marks with the electrical contacts on the Air Taser. He now calls Smit's stun-gun theory "compelling.""

0
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.